We counted the winning team and the team on pole of all 1,155 World Championship Grands Prix from 1950 to this year's Singapore Grand Prix, from formula1.com's results and starting grids, and took each season's champions from its final standings. A team is its chassis, whatever the engine, and the season's best team is the one with the most wins. This study is about teams; how many different drivers win in a season, and the most dominant drivers, are in our count of different F1 winners per season.
The most dominant F1 teams by share of wins
Red Bull's 2023 is first: Max Verstappen won 19 Grands Prix and Sergio Pérez two, and the only race the team lost was in Singapore, won by Carlos Sainz for Ferrari. McLaren's 1988 is a fraction behind, 15 of 16, with eight wins for Ayrton Senna and seven for Alain Prost; Gerhard Berger's win for Ferrari at Monza was the exception. Mercedes won 19 of 21 in 2016, 10 for Lewis Hamilton and nine for Nico Rosberg, losing only to Red Bull in Spain and Malaysia.
| Season | Team | Grands Prix won | Share | Poles | Drivers' champion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Red Bull | 21 of 22 | 95.5% | 14 | Max Verstappen |
| 1988 | McLaren | 15 of 16 | 93.8% | 15 | Ayrton Senna |
| 2016 | Mercedes | 19 of 21 | 90.5% | 20 | Nico Rosberg |
| 2002 | Ferrari | 15 of 17 | 88.2% | 10 | Michael Schumacher |
| 2014 | Mercedes | 16 of 19 | 84.2% | 18 | Lewis Hamilton |
| 2015 | Mercedes | 16 of 19 | 84.2% | 18 | Lewis Hamilton |
| 2004 | Ferrari | 15 of 18 | 83.3% | 12 | Michael Schumacher |
| 2022 | Red Bull | 17 of 22 | 77.3% | 8 | Max Verstappen |
| 2020 | Mercedes | 13 of 17 | 76.5% | 15 | Lewis Hamilton |
| 1996 | Williams | 12 of 16 | 75.0% | 12 | Damon Hill |
| 1984 | McLaren | 12 of 16 | 75.0% | 3 | Niki Lauda |
| 2026* | Mercedes | 11 of 17 | 64.7% | 11 | To be decided |

Eleven team seasons reached 75 percent, all of them since 1984, and in every one the team also won both titles. Mercedes has four of them, Red Bull, Ferrari and McLaren two each, and Williams one. Before the constructors' championship, two teams won every race of a season: Alfa Romeo all six Grands Prix of 1950 and Ferrari all seven of 1952.
Most dominant F1 seasons on wins and poles
Counting poles, the order changes. Mercedes started from pole in 20 of the 21 Grands Prix of 2016, 95.2 percent, the highest share since 1958, and Red Bull in 2011 and Mercedes in 2014 and 2015 each took 18 of 19. Red Bull's 2023 was built on Sundays: 14 poles in 22 races, 63.6 percent.
- McLaren 1988: 15 wins and 15 poles in 16 races, 30 of 32, 93.8 percent, the most complete season since 1958.
- Mercedes 2016: 19 wins and 20 poles in 21 races, 39 of 42, 92.9 percent.
- Mercedes 2014 and 2015: 16 wins and 18 poles in 19 races in each season.
- McLaren 1984: 12 wins from three poles, the fewest of any team in the 75 percent club; Brabham took the most poles that year, and Niki Lauda beat Prost to the title by half a point.
Eras of dominance: Ferrari 2002-04, Red Bull 2013 and 2023, Mercedes 2014-2020
Single seasons are one measure; runs are another. Mercedes won both titles every year from 2014 to 2020, 102 of 138 Grands Prix, 73.9 percent, and started from pole 109 times, and added an eighth constructors' title in 2021. Its weakest season in that run, 2018, was still 11 wins in 21. Ferrari won 57 of 85 from 2000 to 2004, with 15 of 17 in 2002, Michael Schumacher 11 and Rubens Barrichello four. The highest share over a run is Red Bull's in 2022 and 2023, 38 of 44, 86.4 percent.
| Team | Seasons | Grands Prix won | Share | Poles | Titles (constructors', drivers') |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McLaren | 1988-91 | 39 of 64 | 60.9% | 52 | 4, 4 |
| Williams | 1992-93 | 20 of 32 | 62.5% | 30 | 2, 2 |
| Ferrari | 2000-04 | 57 of 85 | 67.1% | 51 | 5, 5 |
| Red Bull | 2010-13 | 41 of 77 | 53.2% | 52 | 4, 4 |
| Mercedes | 2014-20 | 102 of 138 | 73.9% | 109 | 7, 7 |
| Red Bull | 2022-23 | 38 of 44 | 86.4% | 22 | 2, 2 |
Red Bull's first run, from 2010 to 2013, was more about Saturdays: 52 poles in 77 races and 41 wins. It ended with Sebastian Vettel's 2013, when Vettel won 13 of the 19 Grands Prix and Mark Webber none. By decade, the best team took 42 percent of the races in the 1970s, the least of any decade, and 66 percent in the 2010s, the most since the 1950s.
F1 constructors' championship winners by team
Fifteen teams have won the 68 constructors' titles from the first, in 1958, to McLaren's in 2025. Ferrari has the most, 16, although its last came in 2008. McLaren is second with 10, after winning in 2024 and 2025, and Williams, Mercedes, Lotus and Red Bull have six to nine each.
| Team | Titles | Seasons |
|---|---|---|
| Ferrari | 16 | 1961, 1964, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008 |
| McLaren | 10 | 1974, 1984, 1985, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1998, 2024, 2025 |
| Williams | 9 | 1980, 1981, 1986, 1987, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997 |
| Mercedes | 8 | 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 |
| Lotus | 7 | 1963, 1965, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1978 |
| Red Bull | 6 | 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2022, 2023 |
| Cooper | 2 | 1959, 1960 |
| Brabham | 2 | 1966, 1967 |
| Renault | 2 | 2005, 2006 |
| Six teams | 1 each | Vanwall 1958, BRM 1962, Matra 1969, Tyrrell 1971, Benetton 1995, Brawn 2009 |

The longest run of consecutive titles is Mercedes' eight, from 2014 to 2021. Ferrari won six in a row from 1999 to 2004, and McLaren, from 1988 to 1991, and Red Bull, from 2010 to 2013, four each.
How often the constructors' champion also has the drivers' champion
In 56 of the 68 seasons from 1958 to 2025, 82.4 percent, the drivers' champion drove for the constructors' champion. The 12 splits are spread across the decades, four of them in the 1980s, and two of the last five seasons were splits: in 2021 and 2024, Verstappen won the drivers' title with Red Bull, while Mercedes and then McLaren took the constructors'. In 2025 McLaren had both, with Lando Norris.
| Season | Drivers' champion | Champion's team | Constructors' champion |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1958 | Mike Hawthorn | Ferrari | Vanwall |
| 1973 | Jackie Stewart | Tyrrell | Lotus |
| 1976 | James Hunt | McLaren | Ferrari |
| 1981 | Nelson Piquet | Brabham | Williams |
| 1982 | Keke Rosberg | Williams | Ferrari |
| 1983 | Nelson Piquet | Brabham | Ferrari |
| 1986 | Alain Prost | McLaren | Williams |
| 1994 | Michael Schumacher | Benetton | Williams |
| 1999 | Mika Häkkinen | McLaren | Ferrari |
| 2008 | Lewis Hamilton | McLaren | Ferrari |
| 2021 | Max Verstappen | Red Bull | Mercedes |
| 2024 | Max Verstappen | Red Bull | McLaren |
The constructors' title does not always go to the team that wins the most races, either. It has happened eight times since 1958, most recently in 2024, when McLaren won six Grands Prix to Red Bull's nine and still took the title. For how often a drivers' championship leader holds on, see our study of F1 title comebacks.
Mercedes in 2026: how dominant after Singapore
Mercedes has won 11 of the 17 Grands Prix of 2026, Kimi Antonelli eight and George Russell three, and started from pole in 11, six for Antonelli and five for Russell, according to formula1.com's 2026 results. Its share has fallen from 11 of 15, 73 percent, after Azerbaijan in September: Verstappen won the Bahrain Grand Prix, held at Sepang in Malaysia, on October 4, and the Singapore Grand Prix on October 11 from pole, both for Red Bull. The other four races went to Ferrari and McLaren.
- Ferrari: Lewis Hamilton at Barcelona-Catalunya and Charles Leclerc at the British Grand Prix.
- McLaren: Lando Norris in Hungary and the Netherlands.
- Red Bull: Max Verstappen in Malaysia and Singapore.
At 64.7 percent, Mercedes' share so far equals Benetton's 11 of 17 in 1995, 16th among the best teams' seasons since 1958, below its own 2014 to 2016. Mercedes leads the constructors' standings with 578 points to Ferrari's 444, a 134-point margin, and Antonelli leads the drivers' standings with 340 to Russell's 238. Six Grands Prix remain on the 2026 calendar, starting with the United States Grand Prix in Austin on October 23 to 25. The live tables are on our F1 standings.
Most dominant F1 teams: frequently asked questions
What is the most dominant team season in F1 history? By share of wins, Red Bull in 2023, with 21 of 22 Grands Prix. Counting wins and poles together, McLaren in 1988, with 15 of each in 16 races. Only Alfa Romeo in 1950 and Ferrari in 1952 won every race of a season, before the constructors' championship began.
Which F1 team has the most constructors' championships? Ferrari, with 16 from 1961 to 2008. McLaren has 10, including 2024 and 2025, and Williams nine.
How often does the constructors' champion also win the drivers' title? In 56 of the 68 seasons from 1958 to 2025, or 82 percent. The most recent exception was 2024, when Verstappen won the drivers' title with Red Bull and McLaren the constructors'.
How many races has Mercedes won in 2026? Eleven of the 17 Grands Prix through Singapore, 64.7 percent, with 11 poles. Kimi Antonelli has eight of the wins and George Russell three.
How this was built: the winning team and the first slot on the official starting grid of every Formula 1 World Championship Grand Prix from the 1950 British Grand Prix to the 2026 Singapore Grand Prix, 1,155 races, from formula1.com, with the champions of each season from its final drivers' and constructors' standings. The Indianapolis 500s of 1950 to 1960 and the sprints are not counted. Teams are counted by chassis: McLaren-Honda and McLaren-Mercedes are both McLaren. The constructors' standings from 1958 and the drivers' standings before 1991 were downloaded on October 13, 2026; the results and grids were saved for our earlier F1 studies, including our analysis of pole position, and the 2026 pages were read again on October 13.