The All Blacks' Test Record: 513 Wins in 671 Tests, and Who Beats Them

New Zealand's All Blacks have won 513 of their 671 test matches, 76.5 percent, from their first test in 1903 to the fourth test of the 2026 tour of South Africa. They have drawn 23 and lost 135, and of the seven teams that have played them 40 times or more, only South Africa has held them under a 70 percent win rate.

8 min read
Bar charts of the All Blacks' test win rate by opponent, from 100 percent against Italy to 56.1 percent against South Africa, and by decade, from 40 percent in the 1940s to 87.2 percent in the 2010s.
The All Blacks' win rate by opponent and by decade, 1903 to 2026.Chart: Vertize Sports · Data: Wikipedia test match records, checked against match reports · CC BY 4.0

We rebuilt the record from a list of every All Blacks test, one row per match, added the September 2026 test in Baltimore and computed every split ourselves. The win rate is wins divided by tests played, so a draw counts as a test not won.

All Blacks record against every opponent

South Africa is the rival that has come closest. In 114 tests the All Blacks have won 64, drawn 4 and lost 46, a win rate of 56.1 percent, and the Springboks have more wins against New Zealand than any other team. Australia is the most frequent opponent, with 181 tests, and New Zealand has won 70.7 percent of them.

At the other end, Scotland has never beaten the All Blacks: 33 tests, 31 New Zealand wins and two draws. Italy has lost all 18 meetings. Wales last won in 1953 and has lost the 34 tests since.

Ireland went 28 tests without a win, one of them a draw, before beating New Zealand 40-29 in Chicago in 2016; it won four more by 2022, and the All Blacks have won the four meetings since. Argentina's four wins have all come since November 2020, after 29 tests without one.

Tests to September 12, 2026. British & Irish Lions includes the British Isles teams of 1904-1930.
OpponentTestsW-D-LWin %Opponent's last win
Australia181128-8-4570.72020
South Africa11464-4-4656.12026
France6852-1-1576.52024
England4736-2-976.62025
British & Irish Lions4130-4-773.22017
Argentina4136-1-487.82025
Ireland4034-1-585.02022
Wales3835-0-392.11953
Scotland3331-2-093.9Never
Italy1818-0-0100.0Never
13 other teams5049-0-198.0World XV, 1992
All opponents671513-23-13576.5
Two bar charts. Win rate by opponent: Italy 100 percent, Scotland 93.9, Wales 92.1, Argentina 87.8, Ireland 85.0, England 76.6, France 76.5, Lions 73.2, Australia 70.7, South Africa 56.1. Win rate by decade, from 78.6 percent in the 1900s to 87.2 in the 2010s and 70.0 in the 2020s so far.
Share of tests won by the All Blacks, by opponent and by decade.Chart: Vertize Sports · Data: Wikipedia test match records, checked against match reports · CC BY 4.0

All Blacks win rate by decade

The 2010s were the best decade on record: 133 tests, 116 wins and 13 losses, a win rate of 87.2 percent. That decade includes 2013, the only calendar year in which New Zealand played 10 or more tests and won all of them, 14 from 14. The worst decade was the 1940s, four wins in 10 tests.

The 2020s so far stand at 70.0 percent, 56 wins, 2 draws and 22 losses in 80 tests, the lowest of any decade since the 1970s. Since 1996, the year of the first Tri Nations, the All Blacks have won 80.6 percent of 376 tests.

The 2020s run from January 2020 to September 12, 2026.
DecadeTestsW-D-LWin %
1900s1411-2-178.6
1910s108-0-280.0
1920s147-1-650.0
1930s2214-1-763.6
1940s104-0-640.0
1950s3022-1-773.3
1960s4235-3-483.3
1970s4527-3-1560.0
1980s5745-3-978.9
1990s9268-2-2273.9
2000s122100-1-2182.0
2010s133116-4-1387.2
2020s8056-2-2270.0

All Blacks home record and the Eden Park run

In New Zealand the All Blacks have won 82.8 percent of 309 tests; everywhere else, including neutral venues and World Cups abroad, 71.0 percent of 362. Eden Park in Auckland is their most used ground, with 96 tests, and their record there is 83 wins, 3 draws and 10 losses.

The last of those losses was on July 3, 1994, when France won 23-20. Since then New Zealand has played 53 tests at Eden Park without defeat, 51 wins and two draws: 18-18 with South Africa in August 1994 and 15-15 with the British & Irish Lions in July 2017. The 40-21 win over Ireland on July 18, 2026, the 13th straight win at the ground since that Lions draw, kept a 32-year unbeaten run alive. The ten Eden Park defeats:

  • 1921: South Africa won 9-5
  • 1937: South Africa won 17-6
  • 1949: Australia won 16-9
  • 1955: Australia won 8-3
  • 1959: British & Irish Lions won 9-6
  • 1973: England won 16-10
  • 1978: Australia won 30-16
  • 1979: France won 24-19
  • 1986: Australia won 22-9
  • 1994: France won 23-20

All Blacks Rugby World Cup record

New Zealand has played 63 matches at the ten Rugby World Cups from 1987 to 2023 and won 54, a rate of 85.7 percent, with no draws. It has won the tournament three times, in 1987, 2011 and 2015, and those are the only three World Cups at which it did not lose a match. Two of the three finals it won were at Eden Park, against France both times; the third was against Australia at Twickenham.

The All Blacks have reached at least the semifinals at every World Cup except 2007, when France beat them 20-18 in the quarterfinal in Cardiff. They lost the 1995 final to South Africa 15-12 after extra time at Ellis Park and the 2023 final to the Springboks 12-11 at the Stade de France. France and South Africa have beaten them three times each at World Cups, Australia twice and England once.

The 2019 pool match against Italy, cancelled because of Typhoon Hagibis and awarded as a 0-0 draw, is not counted as a test.
World CupFinishW-LPointsLast match
1987Champions6-0298-52Won the final 29-9 v France
1991Third5-1143-74Won the third-place match 13-6 v Scotland
1995Runners-up5-1327-119Lost the final 12-15 v South Africa (extra time)
1999Fourth4-2255-111Lost the third-place match 18-22 v South Africa
2003Third6-1361-101Won the third-place match 40-13 v France
2007Quarterfinal4-1327-55Lost the quarterfinal 18-20 v France
2011Champions7-0301-72Won the final 8-7 v France
2015Champions7-0290-97Won the final 34-17 v Australia
2019Third5-1250-72Won the third-place match 40-17 v Wales
2023Runners-up5-2336-89Lost the final 11-12 v South Africa
Total3 titles54-92888-842
Two bar charts. All Blacks wins and losses at each Rugby World Cup from 1987 to 2023, with no losses in the title years 1987, 2011 and 2015. Win rate by setting: all tests 76.5 percent, in New Zealand 82.8, outside New Zealand 71.0, Eden Park 86.5, Eden Park since July 1994 96.2, Rugby World Cup 85.7, 2026 so far 57.1.
All Blacks results at each World Cup, and their win rate by setting.Chart: Vertize Sports · Data: Wikipedia test match records, checked against match reports · CC BY 4.0

Bledisloe Cup and Rugby Championship record

Between 1996 and 2025 the southern hemisphere championship was played 30 times, as the Tri Nations and, since 2012, as the Rugby Championship. New Zealand won 20 of them: 11 of the 17 Tri Nations, counting the 2020 edition, and 9 of the 13 Rugby Championships. Its last title was in 2023; South Africa won in 2024 and 2025.

There is no Rugby Championship in 2026, squeezed out by the New Zealand tour of South Africa and the new Nations Championship; SANZAAR plans to bring it back in 2027. The Bledisloe Cup goes ahead as a standalone two-test series in October. New Zealand has held the cup at the end of every season since 2003, 23 years in a row.

All Blacks 2026 season so far

Dave Rennie was named head coach on March 3, 2026, with a contract through the 2027 Rugby World Cup, after Scott Robertson was dismissed in January. His team has played seven tests and won four, 57.1 percent, scoring 232 points and conceding 191.

The year started with three home wins in the new Nations Championship: 34-32 against France in Christchurch, 47-17 against Italy in Wellington and 40-21 against Ireland at Eden Park. That left New Zealand and South Africa level at the top of the Southern Hemisphere table, on 15 points each, at the July break.

In South Africa the All Blacks won the first test 33-16 at Ellis Park, ending a 12-test winning run by the Springboks that had begun with their 43-10 win in Wellington in September 2025, New Zealand's heaviest defeat. South Africa then won in Cape Town, in Johannesburg and, on September 12, 43-28 in Baltimore to take the series 3-1. Only once has South Africa scored more points in a test against New Zealand: 46, in 2000.

Dates are local. New Zealand also won its four tour matches against the Stormers, Sharks, Bulls and Lions.
DateOpponentVenueResultCompetition
July 4FranceTe Kaha, ChristchurchWon 34-32Nations Championship
July 11ItalyHnry Stadium, WellingtonWon 47-17Nations Championship
July 18IrelandEden Park, AucklandWon 40-21Nations Championship
August 22South AfricaEllis Park, JohannesburgWon 33-16Tour of South Africa, test 1
August 29South AfricaCape Town StadiumLost 26-33Tour of South Africa, test 2
September 5South AfricaFNB Stadium, JohannesburgLost 24-29Tour of South Africa, test 3
September 12South AfricaM&T Bank Stadium, BaltimoreLost 28-43Tour of South Africa, test 4

What's next: the Bledisloe Cup and the November tour

The first Bledisloe test is against Australia at Eden Park on Saturday, October 10, kicking off at 7:10 p.m. NZDT, with the 53-test unbeaten run on the line. The second is in Sydney on October 17, at Stadium Australia.

In November the Nations Championship moves north: Scotland at Murrayfield on November 7, Wales in Cardiff on November 14 and England at Twickenham on November 21. A finals weekend at Twickenham from November 27 to 29 pairs each Southern Hemisphere team with the Northern Hemisphere team that finished in the same position.

Rugby union is now on Vertize Sports: the Super Rugby Pacific table, the 2027 draw and a table predictor that applies the bonus-point rules, plus the Premiership and the Six Nations. Our study of home advantage across six leagues puts the Eden Park numbers in context, our Socceroos World Cup record does the same exercise for Australia's soccer team, and the NRL ladder follows the Warriors.

All Blacks test record: frequently asked questions

What is the All Blacks' overall test record? 671 tests, 513 wins, 23 draws and 135 losses from 1903 to September 12, 2026, a win rate of 76.5 percent.

Which team has the best record against the All Blacks? South Africa, with 46 wins and 4 draws in 114 tests; New Zealand has won 56.1 percent of them.

Has Scotland ever beaten the All Blacks? No. In 33 tests New Zealand has won 31 and drawn two.

When did the All Blacks last lose at Eden Park? On July 3, 1994, 23-20 to France. They have played 53 tests there since without a defeat.

How many Rugby World Cups have the All Blacks won? Three: 1987, 2011 and 2015. They were runners-up in 1995 and 2023.

How this was built: every All Blacks test from August 15, 1903, to September 12, 2026, taken from the match table of List of New Zealand rugby union test matches, whose row colors we checked against each score and whose decade totals we reproduced, plus the Baltimore test from the 2026 tour article. World Cup matches were matched one by one to the match records of New Zealand at the Rugby World Cup and championship titles were taken from the Rugby Championship results tables. The 2026 results were checked against the match reports linked above, read on October 5, 2026. A test played outside New Zealand counts as away, neutral venues included.