The First Goal Wins Two NHL Games in Three, Until Overtime

The NHL team that scores first wins about two games in three: 67.4 percent of the time in the 2025-26 regular season, 883 of the 1,311 games that had a goal before any shootout, and 67.8 percent over the 21 seasons since the shootout replaced ties in 2005-06. A lead after two periods is worth more, and teams holding one won 86.0 percent of the time last season.

8 min read
Two bar charts: the share of NHL games won by the team that scored first in each season from 2005-06 to 2025-26, between 65.7 and 70.3 percent and 67.4 percent in 2025-26, and how those 2025-26 games ended, from 54.0 percent won in regulation to 21.2 percent lost in regulation.
Win rate of the team that scored first, by season, and how its games ended in 2025-26.Chart: Vertize Sports · Data: NHL · CC BY 4.0

We counted it from the NHL's own team records, the Score/Trail First and Leading/Trailing reports behind NHL Stats, which cover every regular season since 1917-18, checked against the league's game-by-game results. The first goal is the first one in regulation or overtime, so the 56 games since 2005-06 that were still 0-0 when a shootout began are left out, as are scoreless ties before that.

NHL teams scoring first: win percentage by season

Since every game started producing a winner in 2005-06, the first scorer's win rate has moved in a narrow band, from 65.7 percent in 2016-17 and 2024-25 to 70.3 percent in the 48-game 2012-13 season. Over those 21 seasons first scorers won 17,110 of 25,246 games and took 73.5 percent of the points available to them, counting the point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Bar charts of the NHL first scorer's win rate by season from 2005-06 to 2025-26, between 65.7 and 70.3 percent, and of how 2025-26's games ended, from 54.0 percent won in regulation to 21.2 percent lost in regulation.
Win rate of the team that scored first, and how its games ended in 2025-26. Both panels use the same scale.Chart: Vertize Sports · Data: NHL · CC BY 4.0

Regulation, overtime and shootout: how the first scorer's games end

Almost all of the first goal's value is collected in regulation. In 2025-26 the team that scored first won 708 games in regulation and lost 278. Another 325 of its games went past regulation, and it won 175 of those, 53.8 percent:

Regular-season games in which the team scored the first goal, in regulation or overtime. Shootout goals do not count, so games still 0-0 when the shootout began are left out. Points: two for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.
How the game ended2025-262005-06 to 2025-26
Won in regulation54.0%56.3%
Won in overtime8.5%6.3%
Won in a shootout4.9%5.2%
Lost in overtime7.3%6.5%
Lost in a shootout4.1%4.9%
Lost in regulation21.2%20.8%
Points percentage73.1%73.5%
Games1,31125,246

Over 21 seasons, overtime has been a coin flip for the first scorer: 1,590 wins in the 3,219 games decided in overtime, 49.4 percent, and 1,304 in 2,549 shootouts, 51.2 percent, against 73.0 percent of the games settled in regulation. Losing after regulation still earns the point for an overtime loss, which is why the first scorer's points percentage runs about six percentage points ahead of its win rate.

NHL team leading after two periods: win percentage

The later the lead, the safer it is. Teams leading after one period won 72.6 percent of the time in 2025-26, and teams leading after two won 86.0 percent, 855 of 994 games; since 2005-06 the figures are 74.4 and 85.0 percent. The two-period figure has ranged from 83.3 percent in 2006-07 to 86.3 percent in 2020-21, and 2025-26 was the third-highest of the 21 seasons.

NHL third-period comebacks and comeback wins

Teams trailing after two periods won 139 of the 994 games in 2025-26, 14.0 percent: 51 in regulation and 88 after tying the game and winning in overtime or a shootout. Another 103 times they tied the game and lost after regulation, so the team behind after two periods took at least a point in 242 games, 24.3 percent.

A full comeback inside 60 minutes is no more common than in the four decades without overtime. Teams leading after two periods have lost in regulation 5.9 percent of the time since 2005-06, and 5.1 percent in 2025-26. From 1943-44 to 1982-83, when regular-season games had no overtime, the rate was 6.0 percent, and another 12.9 percent ended in ties. What changed is the tied game: it now always produces a winner, and last season the team that came back won 88 of 191.

Comeback wins in the broader sense, by a team that gave up the first goal, came in 428 of 2025-26's 1,311 games, 32.6 percent. In January an NHL.com Coaches Room column counted 71 multigoal comeback wins in the season's first 666 games. The Dallas Stars had the most wins after trailing after two periods, eight.

Holding leads in 2025-26: the best and worst NHL teams

The Colorado Avalanche, who finished with a league-high 121 points, won all 41 games they led after two periods and were 42-2-6 when they scored first, 84.0 percent, the best rate in the league. The New Jersey Devils were also perfect after two periods, at 24-0-0, and the Tampa Bay Lightning lost once in 34. The Dallas Stars, Philadelphia Flyers and Vegas Golden Knights never lost in regulation with a lead after two, though each dropped three such games after regulation.

Bar charts of the 2025-26 NHL teams that most and least often won after leading after two periods: the Colorado Avalanche 41-0-0 and the New Jersey Devils 24-0-0 at 100 percent, down to the Toronto Maple Leafs, 68.0 percent at 17-3-5.
Win rate when leading after two periods, the eight best and eight worst teams of 2025-26.Chart: Vertize Sports · Data: NHL · CC BY 4.0

The Toronto Maple Leafs held a lead after two periods least often, 17 times in 25, 68.0 percent, and won only 18 of the 38 games in which they scored first. The Vancouver Canucks won 13 of 32 after scoring first, 40.6 percent, the lowest rate, and the Chicago Blackhawks were the third team below half. The Columbus Blue Jackets, Pittsburgh Penguins and Winnipeg Jets let a lead after two periods slip nine times each, the most, though most of those games still earned them a point.

2025-26 regular season: wins, regulation losses, overtime or shootout losses. Scored first leaves out the Islanders' 0-0 shootout win over Seattle on November 23, 2025.
TeamScored firstLed after two periods
Anaheim Ducks22-9-224-1-1
Boston Bruins27-8-633-2-4
Buffalo Sabres36-6-235-2-0
Calgary Flames21-14-422-2-3
Carolina Hurricanes36-10-337-2-2
Chicago Blackhawks22-15-818-2-4
Colorado Avalanche42-2-641-0-0
Columbus Blue Jackets32-11-728-2-7
Dallas Stars34-6-231-0-3
Detroit Red Wings26-7-328-2-3
Edmonton Oilers30-5-531-1-5
Florida Panthers29-9-325-1-2
Los Angeles Kings28-6-725-2-0
Minnesota Wild33-6-634-1-4
Montreal Canadiens32-10-429-4-2
Nashville Predators21-6-419-3-4
New Jersey Devils27-6-124-0-0
New York Islanders28-12-322-2-1
New York Rangers26-7-319-1-4
Ottawa Senators28-6-630-3-4
Philadelphia Flyers23-5-426-0-3
Pittsburgh Penguins31-7-930-2-7
San Jose Sharks23-11-428-1-2
Seattle Kraken24-13-421-2-1
St. Louis Blues27-12-826-2-2
Tampa Bay Lightning31-5-233-1-0
Toronto Maple Leafs18-11-917-3-5
Utah Mammoth30-12-229-2-2
Vancouver Canucks13-15-413-1-2
Vegas Golden Knights23-4-723-0-3
Washington Capitals34-10-631-1-2
Winnipeg Jets26-12-623-3-6

Home and road: who scores first and who holds on

  • Home teams scored first in 52.7 percent of games since 2005-06, and 51.1 percent in 2025-26.
  • Home teams that scored first won 71.1 percent of the time and road teams 64.0 percent; in 2025-26, 69.1 and 65.5 percent.
  • Leading after two periods, home teams won 86.9 percent of the time and road teams 82.7 percent.

Those gaps sit on top of a small home edge: NHL home teams won 52.2 percent of all games in 2025-26, the smallest edge of the six leagues whose home advantage we measured.

Scoring first in NHL history, decade by decade

For most of the league's history a game could end in a tie, so first scorers won less often: between 58 and 62 percent in every decade from the 1940s to the 1990s, with ties taking 13 to 18 percent of their games. Teams leading after two periods won 80 to 82 percent of the time in those decades, and ties took most of the rest. Across all 64,998 games with a first goal since 1917-18, the first scorer won 63.7 percent.

The first goal counted most in the 1920s, when first scorers won 70.4 percent and lost only 20.6 percent, in the decade with the fewest goals, 4.69 a game by our count of NHL scoring. It counted least in the 1980s, the highest-scoring full decade at 7.67 goals a game, when first scorers won 58.2 percent.

Scoring first in 2026-27: too early to tell

The 2026-27 season opened on September 29 with five games, and the team that scored first won four. The Toronto Maple Leafs scored 48 seconds into their opener and lost 3-2 to the Montreal Canadiens, and the Vancouver Canucks let a 5-2 third-period lead at the Edmonton Oilers slip, conceding the tying goal with 43 seconds left, before winning 6-5 in overtime. Five games say nothing about a season of 1,344 games.

The NHL schedule lists every game night by night, with scores once a night is finished. The NHL simulator plays out the rest of the season from the real standings, with finished games locked and overtime and the loser point included.

NHL scoring first and leads by season: the full table

Regular season. Scored first counts games with a goal before any shootout. Points: two for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss. Teams trailing after two periods won the rest.
SeasonScored first: wonScored first: pointsLed after one: wonLed after two: won
2025-2667.4%73.1%72.6%86.0%
2024-2565.7%71.3%71.7%85.2%
2023-2466.8%72.7%75.1%84.3%
2022-2367.5%72.6%75.1%85.4%
2021-2268.1%73.1%77.2%85.7%
2020-2167.7%73.5%74.3%86.3%
2019-2067.0%72.8%74.3%84.4%
2018-1967.8%73.3%73.7%85.6%
2017-1868.1%74.0%76.5%85.5%
2016-1765.7%71.6%72.2%84.6%
2015-1669.3%74.5%76.1%85.3%
2014-1568.1%74.1%74.7%83.6%
2013-1469.5%75.7%74.7%83.8%
2012-1370.3%75.4%76.6%84.4%
2011-1267.6%73.9%74.9%85.3%
2010-1168.8%74.9%74.9%86.2%
2009-1067.4%73.5%73.4%85.0%
2008-0967.8%73.1%73.2%85.2%
2007-0869.8%75.7%75.0%85.6%
2006-0767.6%73.3%72.9%83.3%
2005-0666.2%71.6%73.3%84.3%

Scoring first in the NHL: frequently asked questions

How often does the team that scores first win in the NHL? 67.4 percent of the time in 2025-26 and 67.8 percent since 2005-06, counting every game with a goal before any shootout. First scorers lose in regulation about one game in five, 20.8 percent since 2005-06.

What is the win percentage of an NHL team leading after two periods? 86.0 percent in 2025-26 and 85.0 percent since 2005-06. Those teams lose in regulation about 6 percent of the time, and the rest of their losses come in overtime or a shootout.

How often do NHL teams come back in the third period? A team trailing after two periods won 14.0 percent of the time in 2025-26, 139 games, 51 of them in regulation. Since 2005-06 it is 15.0 percent.

Does scoring first matter in overtime? Hardly. Since 2005-06 the team that scored first has won 49.4 percent of games decided in overtime and 51.2 percent of shootouts.

How this was built: the records are the NHL's regular-season team reports for scoring or trailing first and for leading or trailing after one and two periods, from the league's stats API (the data behind NHL Stats), summed across teams for every season from 1917-18 to 2025-26 and checked against the league's game results. We removed games with no goal before a shootout, which the reports credit to one team or to both, and the two 1918 games the Montreal Wanderers did not play. Overtime and shootout results since 2005-06 are matched game by game. The 2026-27 figures are the five games of September 29, 2026.